Privacy Statement

 

 

Profiles on the Web
PRIVACY POLICY


Profiles on the Web (POTW) is committed to protecting the personal and operational information of our clients in all countries where we do business. All client personal and operational information collected will comply with the policies and procedures established herein. In addition to previous legislation, this policy is intended to comply with the Canadian government's new Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), effective
January 1, 2004. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices as it applies to all personal and operational information. By accessing or using Profiles On The Web Assessment Center, you agree to the terms of the Profiles On The Web Assessment Center Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of the information as outlined below.

Accountability

Our Privacy Officer oversees the application of this policy. Only the information necessary will be collected for the identified purpose. POTW does not collect personal information indiscriminately or deceive individuals about the reasons for collecting information. POTW will use and disclose information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Clients who have concerns regarding the privacy of their personal information should report their concerns to the Privacy Officer.
All employees must respect this Privacy Policy when working at a client site. All employees who hold and manage client personal and operational information, as a result of providing services to these clients, must protect such information.

Online Forms

When you engage in certain activities at our site, you may be required to fill out and submit an online form. Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name, email, and postal address). Demographic information collected may be used for statistical analysis, but contact information will not be used in this analysis. Unique identifiers (such as social security numbers) may be collected from Web site visitors at the users option to verify the user's identity.
Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect financial information (like their account or credit card numbers).
Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.
Your personal information is password-protected to prevent unauthorized access to it. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

Security

POTW has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. These safeguards apply to personal and operational information irrespective of the storage medium. Fault tolerance is addressed via redundant WAN links, switches, firewalls, load-balancing equipment and power supplies. Our secure servers protect data such as passwords and credit card numbers using advanced encryption and firewall technology so that your personal information cannot be read as it travels to our system. Security measures around information protection are reviewed regularly to follow the company evolution or changes in the organization.

Assessment Data

Data collected from taking an assessment is kept confidential. Data maybe used for statistical analysis, but any personal information is not used for this analysis. If an employer has directed you to this site, the employer will have access to the information to be used for the purpose in which they deemed it necessary for you to take the assessment.

Updating Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. This may be accomplished either by linking to your account at My Profile, e-mailing the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@profilesinternational.com or by writing to Profiles International at:

Profiles International, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer

5205 Lake Shore Drive

Waco, TX 76710

USA

Please include your User ID, name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.